Privacy Policy

Electrical Distributors Australia Pty Ltd (EDA) Privacy Policy

EDA is the owner of a number of home appliance brands including Euromaid, Baumatic, Lemair, ARC, Venini and IAG.
EDA is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This document sets out our policies on handling personal information, including the information captured by our website.
Please read the following statement to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of this web site.
If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at retail@hapl.com.au

Voluntary Submission
EDA does not collect personal information about any individual web site user except when knowingly provided by the individual. You always have the option to withhold the information we request. If you choose to withhold the information we request, you may be unable to access certain options and services.

Cookies
A cookie is a data file that certain Web sites write to your computer's hard drive when you visit such sites. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user identification code, that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. EDA uses cookies solely to track user traffic patterns throughout the web site and to allow you access to certain sections of the site. We use this data on an anonymous basis and we do not correlate this information with personal data of any user.
Most Web site browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse all cookies. However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our web site, you may not be able to use certain features of the site.

Browser Level Information
EDA’s web servers automatically collect information about a site user's IP address, browser type and referrer by reading this information from the user's browser (information provided by every user's browser). This information is collected in a database and used - in an aggregated, anonymous manner - in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our web site. This information is automatically logged by most Web sites.

Use of Information
Our primary goal in collecting user information is to enhance your experience on our Web site. We achieve this goal by, among other things, developing future editorial content based on your interests. To develop content targeted to your interests, we use aggregated user information to determine which areas of our Web site users prefer based upon traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but instead how well each page or content area performs overall.

When you are on an area of hapl.com.au and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with hapl.com.au as well as business partners and vendors providing hosting and other services for hapl.com.au If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of your information by not using that particular service. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Terms & Conditions
If you have any questions or wish to clarify the meaning of any of these Terms & Conditions, please contact EDA.
For security, EDA requires the website user to provide their current email address, full name, home address and home phone number and work phone number.
EDA makes no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this site including in relation to any products or services.

How does EDA handle this information?
EDA is bound by and intends to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 when dealing with personal information. For further information about the NPPs, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.
EDA may rely on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.

Disclosure
EDA will maintain, control and be responsible for the security of the personal information it holds. It may provide personal information to third parties including:
- to regulatory bodies;
- to related bodies corporate of EDA;
- to contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above;
- to other service providers such as printers and mailing houses in connection with the purposes mentioned above; and
- if it is otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Accuracy
We aim to keep the personal information that EDA collects, uses or discloses as accurate, complete and up to date as possible. We need your help to do that. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Access to personal information
You should contact our Privacy Officer Angela Stevens if you would like to request details of the personal information that EDA may hold about you. The company may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Contact us
Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer, Angela Stevens of 20 Carlotta Street Artarmon at retail@hapl.com.au or by telephone on 02 9958 3111 if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your information or privacy issues.